Mandel Nallo vs Nate Landwehr: analysis & prediction

MAIN CARD · LIGHTWEIGHT · 3 ROUNDSUFC Fight Night: Buckley vs. Malott
Mandel Nallo — Lightweight fighter

Mandel Nallo

“Mango”
14W4L
Finish-First Striker
VS
Nate Landwehr — Lightweight fighter

Nate Landwehr

“The Train”
18W8L
Pressure Warhorse

Zero career decisions against seven decision wins

LightweightRogers Place, Edmonton, AlbertaOctober 17, 2026Standard 30ft Octagon

Fight overview

The fight in 30 seconds

Nallo has never been to the scorecards; every fight of his career ended inside the distance. Landwehr, moving up from featherweight, wants the opposite fight: survive the opening storm, drag it into the clinch and do his best work once the fight settles. Nallo's length is dangerous early against a man stopped in his last three fights, but every minute he fails to finish tilts it toward the grinder.

Paths that change the fight

  • Mandel NalloEnd it before minute six. Twelve of his fourteen wins came in the first round, against a man who concedes 27.9 significant strikes and 0.45 knockdowns in an average opening round.
  • Nate LandwehrStill be there at 5:00 of the first. Everything after that is his — the 34-strike second round, seven decision wins, and an opponent who has not won a fight past the first round since 2018.
What limits this estimate · Analyst conviction: 5/10
  • Three inches of height and reach to Nallo at 155 — a weight Landwehr has never fought at in the Octagon.
  • 46 of 79 significant strikes landed across Nallo's Contender Series win and UFC debut, and a 100% career finish rate.

Editorial assessment of the evidence, not a win probability or a calibrated confidence interval.

Mandel Nallo

Insufficient price data
Model win probability
44%
Fair odds
+127
Reference quote
—
Fair decimal odds
2.27

Nate Landwehr

Insufficient price data
Model win probability
56%
Fair odds
-127
Reference quote
—
Fair decimal odds
1.79
Price freshness & calculation notes

Quotes older than 48 hours are marked outdated. EV at an old or undated price is a historical calculation, not a current opportunity. Date-only snapshots have no verified capture time.

Sources and data limitations

Career statistics and fight results through September 2026. Composite scores, probabilities and fair prices are MMA Analytics model outputs.

Model methodology
01

The Frame

What this fight is really about — and the measurements that shape it

The Analyst's Take

One number decides this fight before either man throws: Mandel Nallo has never won a decision, and never lost one either. All fourteen of his professional wins are finishes — eight knockouts, six submissions, twelve of them in the first round — and his four losses were finishes too. Nate Landwehr has seven decision wins, a 9:21 average UFC fight time and eleven Octagon bouts of evidence that he can absorb a war — although each of his last three has ended with him stopped. Nallo is three inches taller and three inches longer at a weight Landwehr has never fought at in the UFC, and across his Contender Series win and his UFC debut he landed 46 of 79 significant strikes. Landwehr lands 5.55 a minute at 46% and has been out-landed across his Octagon career — 571 significant strikes landed against 613 absorbed. The model reads it as a timer: Landwehr 56%, Nallo 44%.

Mandel Nallo
Attribute
Nate Landwehr
37
Age
38
6'0"+3" Nallo
Height
5'9"
75"+3" Nallo
Reach
72"
46.5"+7.5" Nallo
Leg Reach
39"
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
Tristar Gym
Team
MMA Masters
Lightweight (155)
Home Division
Featherweight (145) — moving up
Finish-first volume striking, rear-naked chokes
Fighting Style
Pocket volume, dirty boxing, opportunistic chokes

Three inches of height, three inches of reach and seven and a half inches of leg reach, and all of it belongs to Nallo — at a weight that is his and not Landwehr's. The Train has spent his entire eleven-bout Octagon career at featherweight. He is stepping up to 155 to meet a natural lightweight who is longer than almost anyone he has faced. The one physical column that runs the other way is age, and barely: Nallo is 37, Landwehr turned 38 in June, and between them they have absorbed a great deal of damage — Landwehr has been knocked down seven times in eleven Octagon appearances, twice by Cub Swanson in April, and Nallo's debut against Jai Herbert added two knockdowns absorbed of his own.

Venue Factor
Rogers Place will be loud for Nallo, and that helps a fighter whose entire brand is the first five minutes — twelve first-round wins in fourteen, and not a single decision, win or loss, in eighteen professional fights. But the home-crowd framing needs a caveat: Nallo was born in North Vancouver, British Columbia, and trains in Montreal. This is a Canadian fighting in Canada, not an Edmonton man fighting on his own street. And three rounds is exactly the distance that punishes him if the storm misses — fifteen minutes is Landwehr's home, 9:21 is his UFC average, and he has seven decision wins to Nallo's none.
02

The Fighters

Careers, chins, schedules — and the form they bring into the cage

Mandel Nallo throws a front kick on Dana White's Contender Series

Mandel Nallo

Pro Record
14-4-0 (1 NC)
UFC Record
0-1 — first-round TKO loss to Jai Herbert (Apr 2026)
Streak
Coming off that Herbert defeat; five straight first-round finishes before it, including the Contender Series
Finish Rate
100% — all 14 wins finished (8 KO/TKO, 6 submission), 12 in the first round
Avg Fight Time
2:05 (one UFC bout)
Chin · Finishable — 3 of his 4 losses by knockoutSOS · Bellator / regional / Contender SeriesFinish-first volume striker

A career with no middle. Fourteen wins, fourteen finishes, zero decisions — and four losses, three by knockout and one by submission. He has never heard a scorecard read in either direction. Twelve of the wins came in the first round, and the only two that went longer ended in the second. The losses tell the other half: in Bellator, Killys Mota stopped him in the third round in 2019, Nick Browne in the second in 2022, and Adam Piccolotti submitted him late in the third in 2023 — every fight of his that has gone past the first round since 2018 has ended in a loss. Then five straight first-round finishes, the last a knockout of Samuel Silva at 3:29 on the Contender Series in September 2025 that earned the contract. Jai Herbert took it apart seven months later: Nallo landed 16 of 31 significant strikes and scored a knockdown of his own, absorbed two, and was stopped with punches at 2:05 of the opening round. There is no version of a Mandel Nallo fight that is quiet.

Nate Landwehr in action in the Octagon

Nate Landwehr

Pro Record
18-8-0
UFC Record
5-6 across eleven Octagon bouts since January 2020
Streak
0-3 — stopped by Cub Swanson in the first (Apr 2026) after third-round stoppage losses to Morgan Charrière and Dooho Choi
Finish Rate
~61% (11 of 18) — 9 KO/TKO, 2 submission, 7 decision
Avg Fight Time
9:21
Chin · Durable but cracking — stopped in each of his last three fightsSOS · Established UFCPressure warhorse

Six and a half years and eleven Octagon fights of the same performance: walk forward, throw more than is sensible, get hit more than that, and be standing when it matters. He arrived as a three-time M-1 featherweight champion with two five-round decision wins on his record, and he is 5-6 in the UFC. The five wins tell you the range — a first-round knockout of Jamall Emmers, a second-round rear-naked choke of Austin Lingo, a third-round anaconda on Ludovit Klein, and majority and unanimous decisions over David Onama and Darren Elkins. The six losses tell you the cost. Across his UFC career he has landed 571 significant strikes and absorbed 613, and he has been knocked down seven times while scoring one. The last three nights are the warning: Dooho Choi finished him with elbows from the crucifix at 3:21 of the third at UFC 310, Morgan Charrière dropped and stopped him 27 seconds into the third in July 2025, and Cub Swanson knocked him down twice and stopped him at 4:06 of the first round in April. He is still the man who wins ugly. He is also, at 38, a man who has been stopped in each of his last three fights.

Mandel Nallo
0 dealt · 0 absorbed
Knockdown Exchange
Knockdowns dealt vs absorbed.
Nate Landwehr
0 dealt · 0 absorbed

Mandel Nallosignature weapons

First-Round StrikesEight career knockouts, seven of them in the first round — Alec Williams in 18 seconds at Bellator 189, Samuel Silva at 3:29 on the Contender Series
×8
Rear-Naked ChokeRobert Seres (R1 4:07) and Carlos Cañada (R1 1:40) most recently — six career submissions, five of them rear-naked chokes, none yet in the UFC
×5

Nate Landwehrsignature weapons

Pocket Volume34.0 significant strikes landed in an average second round, his best round by a distance — nine career knockouts
×9
Opportunistic ChokesAustin Lingo by rear-naked choke (R2 4:11) and Ludovit Klein by anaconda (R3 2:22) — 0.73 submission attempts per 15 min, 13th of 47 featherweights
×2

Mandel Nallo

L
Jai Herbert
TKO — Punches

Opponent context: veteran

R1 (2:05)
UFC FN: Burns vs. Malott — Apr 18, 2026
W
Samuel Silva
KO — Punches

Opponent context: prospect

R1 (3:29)
Contender Series — Sep 2, 2025
W
Robert Seres
Submission — Rear-Naked Choke

Opponent context: prospect

R1 (4:07)
Samourai MMA 11 — Aug 30, 2024
W
Deivison Ribeiro
KO/TKO

Opponent context: prospect

R1 (4:19)
BTC 24: Apex — Jun 8, 2024
W
Carlos Cañada
Submission — Rear-Naked Choke

Opponent context: prospect

R1 (1:40)
MMA Mexico — Jul 29, 2023
Pattern

Five fights, five results inside the first round — four of them his, the fifth Jai Herbert's. Two rear-naked chokes and two stoppages by strikes on the regional and Contender Series circuit, then 2:05 of Octagon reality. The sequence is not ambiguous: Nallo either ends the fight in the first five minutes or the fight ends him there. Further back the record is starker still. He has not won a fight past the first round since 2018, and every fight of his that has gone longer since then — Killys Mota, Nick Browne, Adam Piccolotti — has ended in a stoppage loss.

Nate Landwehr

L
Cub Swanson
KO/TKO — Punches

Opponent context: veteran

R1 (4:06)
UFC 327 — Apr 11, 2026
L
Morgan Charrière
KO/TKO — Punch

Opponent context: veteran

R3 (0:27)
UFC FN: Lewis vs. Teixeira — Jul 12, 2025
L
Dooho Choi
KO/TKO — Elbows from Crucifix

Opponent context: veteran

R3 (3:21)
UFC 310 — Dec 7, 2024
W
Jamall Emmers
KO/TKO — Punch

Opponent context: prospect

R1 (4:43)
UFC FN: Blanchfield vs. Fiorot — Mar 30, 2024
L
Dan Ige
Decision — Unanimous

Opponent context: elite

R3
UFC 289 — Jun 10, 2023
Pattern

Three straight stoppage losses since a first-round knockout of Jamall Emmers — Choi and Charrière in the third round, then Cub Swanson at 4:06 of the first in April. That is the whole Landwehr paradox in one column of results: he is still capable of ending a night early, he was twice the man who was still throwing in the third when someone finally connected, and in his most recent fight he did not reach the second. The Ige decision at the far end of the run is the identity that matters most here — fifteen minutes, all three rounds, a loss on the cards rather than a stoppage. Nallo has never been in that fight.

Mandel Nallo

Win Methods
Wins by Round

Nate Landwehr

Win Methods
Wins by Round
Critical Insight
Both donuts and both round columns cover every professional win. Nallo: eight knockouts and six submissions across fourteen wins, twelve of them in the first round and the other two in the second. Landwehr: nine knockouts, two submissions and seven decisions across eighteen, spread across every outcome the sport offers — three first-round finishes, six in the second, two in the third and seven on the cards.

Opposition strength (no shared opponents)

Without a reliable shared-opponent table, compare who each fighter has been tested against using SOS tier, UFC sample size, and recent elite-tier form — not raw records alone.

FactorMandelNate
Strength of schedule (SOS tier)Bellator / regional / Contender Series — 4-3 with a no contest in Bellator — beat Bryce Logan, Ricardo Seixas, Carrington Banks and Alec Williams, lost to Killys Mota, Nick Browne and Adam Piccolotti — then five straight first-round finishes; lost to Jai Herbert on his UFC debutEstablished UFC — Beat Elkins, Onama, Klein, Lingo, Emmers; lost to Swanson, Charrière, Choi, Ige, Erosa, Burns
UFC sample0-1 — first-round TKO loss to Jai Herbert (Apr 2026)5-6 across eleven Octagon bouts since January 2020
Recent ranked / elite touches (last 5)0 elite · 1 veteran tier1 elite · 3 veteran tier
Form-window difficulty edge: Fighter B (10 vs 6 tier points in listed bouts).
Last three opponentsJai Herbert, Samuel Silva, Robert SeresCub Swanson, Morgan Charrière, Dooho Choi
  • Morgan Charrière (style proxy): Stopped Landwehr 27 seconds into the third after two rounds of volume — the late-break shape of Nallo's path if the early storm misses
  • Jai Herbert (style proxy): A rangy UFC lightweight timed Nallo's entries and stopped him just past the two-minute mark — the closest thing to a preview of what happens if the finish does not come first
  • Dooho Choi (style proxy): Elbows from the crucifix in the third. Choi's and Charrière's finishes both arrived after ten minutes of accumulation rather than one clean shot
03

The Numbers

Composites, division ranks and round-by-round evidence

Composite scores summarize selected statistics on a 0–100 scale. They are not win probabilities. Compare the underlying metrics, opponent quality and UFC experience before interpreting a score difference as a matchup advantage.

Striking

SLpM 25% · StrAcc 30% · StrDef 30% · SApM 15%

0
Mandelfew UFC fights
0
Nate

Nallo's mark is a model estimate built on 5 minutes 34 seconds of cage time — 46 of 79 significant strikes landed across his Contender Series win and his UFC debut. Landwehr's UFC line: 5.55 landed per minute at 46%, 51% defence, 5.96 absorbed. On clean exchanges Nallo is the sharper striker; the caveat is that his sample is measured in minutes while Landwehr's covers six years.

Grappling

TD/15 25% · TDAcc 25% · TDDef 30% · Sub/15 20%

0
Mandelfew UFC fights
0
Nate

A wash, arrived at from opposite directions. Landwehr owns the proven UFC grappling — 0.73 takedowns per fifteen minutes at 42%, 72% defence, 0.73 submission attempts. Nallo has yet to attempt a takedown or a submission in the UFC, but six of his fourteen career wins are submissions, and the model credits the career.

Technical

(Striking + Grappling) / 2

0.0
Mandelfew UFC fights
0.0
Nate

Four points to Nallo. On technique this is close to even, which is why the fight is not decided here — it is decided by the clock.

MetricMandelNate
Avg Fight Time2:05 (one UFC bout)few UFC fights9:21
Pace Tier7.68 SLpM in one UFC roundfew UFC fightsHigh volume — 5.55 SLpM (12th of 47 featherweights)
R3/R1 Output—few UFC fights116% (21.5 vs 18.5 sig)
Slow Start %None — twelve of fourteen wins in round oneReal — 18.5 landed, 27.9 absorbed and 0.45 knockdowns conceded in an average R1
Champ Rounds3-round bout3-round bout

Archetype Base Rate

Finish-First Volume Striker 44%56% Durable Pressure Warhorse

— · The 56-44 line is a Landwehr lean tempered for Nallo's first-round violence in front of a Canadian crowd and his length advantage at a weight Landwehr has never fought at.

Lightweight bout — Landwehr ranked among 47 featherweights

Rank bars use the recorded division cohort. Where a rank is unavailable, the comparison shows the difference from the published division average; the white marker denotes equality. Percentage differences are percentage points (pp). Higher is not always better: fewer strikes absorbed is preferable. Missing benchmarks are not estimated.

StatMandelMandel comparisonDiv avgNate comparisonNate
SLpM7.68
Not availablefew UFC fights
LW 4.51 · FW 4.57
12/47
5.55
Str Acc52%
Not availablefew UFC fights
LW 47.8% · FW 49.2%
31/47
46%
Str Def32%
Not availablefew UFC fights
LW 52.4% · FW 54.0%
27/47
51%
SApM9.12
Not availablefew UFC fights
LW 4.15 · FW 4.08
40/47
5.96
KD Avg7.20
Not availablefew UFC fights
LW 0.51 · FW 0.44
37/47
0.15
Damage Ratio0.84
Not availablefew UFC fights
LW 1.15 · FW 1.19
34/47
0.93
TD/150.00
Not availablefew UFC fights
LW 1.67 · FW 1.58
35/47
0.73
TD Acc—
Not availablefew UFC fights
—
Not available
42%
TD Def—
Not availablefew UFC fights
LW ~70% · FW ~68%
Not available
72%
Sub/150.00
Not availablefew UFC fights
LW 0.48 · FW 0.52
13/47
0.73
Avg Fight Time2:05
Not availablefew UFC fights
—
Not available
9:21
Statistical Verdict
Landwehr's ranks describe exactly the fighter the tape shows. He is 12th of 47 featherweights in output and 13th in submission attempts — genuinely productive — and 40th in strikes absorbed per minute, near the bottom of his division. Add a damage ratio of 0.93 and you have a man who has been out-landed across his UFC career and still won five of eleven. Nallo's column is one round against Jai Herbert — 16 of 31 landed and a knockdown scored, 19 of 28 absorbed and two knockdowns conceded in 2:05 — which says more about the kind of fight he is in than about any rate.

Significant Strikes Landed per Round

⚠ R1: single-fight sample for Mandel Nallo

Control Time per Round (sec)

Mandel Nallo

  • One UFC round so far: 16 significant strikes landed at 52% accuracy and a knockdown scored against Jai Herbert — but 19 of 28 absorbed and two knockdowns conceded before the 2:05 stoppage.
  • His recent finish times point one way: Silva 3:29, Seres 4:07, Ribeiro 4:19, Cañada 1:40, La Terra 2:09 — five wins, all inside round one.
  • He has never been past the first round in the UFC, none of his eighteen professional fights has reached the judges, and the three that went past round one since 2019 were all losses.

Nate Landwehr

  • Round two is his round and it is not close: 34.0 significant strikes landed at 48% accuracy across seven second rounds, against 18.5 in the first and 21.5 in the third.
  • The absorption line is the honest half of the same story. He takes 27.9 significant strikes in an average opening round while landing 18.5, 25.0 in the second and 21.8 in the third — 613 absorbed against 571 landed across his UFC career.
  • His targeting climbs as the fight goes on: 64.7% of his first-round strikes go to the head, 76.5% in the second, 80.6% in the third, while strikes to the legs fall from 19.1% to 8.5%.
  • Seven knockdowns absorbed in eleven UFC fights against one scored — five of them in opening rounds, two of those from Cub Swanson in April. He gets hurt early, and he keeps walking forward.
Critical Insight
Landwehr's curve is a second-round spike surrounded by two rounds where he is out-landed. That matters here in both directions. If Nallo survives five minutes without ending the fight, minute six to minute ten is the most dangerous stretch of Landwehr's night — thirty-four strikes and his highest accuracy. But the first round is the one where The Train concedes 27.9 significant strikes and 0.45 knockdowns, and Nallo's entire professional identity is what happens in that window.

Strike targeting

Mandel

Head
81%
Body
6%
Legs
13%

Nate

Head
73%
Body
14%
Legs
13%

Head hunting vs body work vs leg attack — the shape of the damage.

Striking range — distance, clinch and ground

MandelNate
94%Distance76%
6%Clinch20%
0%Ground4%

Share of significant strikes landed at distance, in the clinch and on the ground across each fighter's UFC rounds, weighted by strike volume.

04

The Story of the Fight

Advantages, worst cases, gameplans — and the patterns underneath

Where the fight lives

Who owns each phase — and by how much
Open SpaceMandel owns it

Three inches of reach and 46 of 79 significant strikes landed across his Contender Series win and UFC debut, against Landwehr's 46% with 80% of his first-round offence thrown at distance

Pocket / ExchangesNate owns it

34.0 strikes in an average second round and eleven Octagon bouts of absorbing chaos — Nallo has been knocked out three times in his career

ClinchNate owns it

21.4% of Landwehr's second-round offence lands in the clinch; one of Nallo's 16 UFC strikes came there

GroundEven

Landwehr owns the proven UFC grappling (0.73 takedowns and 0.73 submission attempts per fifteen minutes), but Nallo has six career submission wins

Path to Victory

Mandel Nallo

End it before minute six. Twelve of his fourteen wins came in the first round, against a man who concedes 27.9 significant strikes and 0.45 knockdowns in an average opening round.

Why they win
01
Length at a weight that is his

Three inches of height, three of reach and seven and a half of leg reach, at 155, against a featherweight moving up. Landwehr's eleven Octagon bouts were all contested at 145.

02
The sharper striker on clean exchanges

Across his Contender Series win and his UFC debut he landed 46 of 79 significant strikes (58%); Landwehr lands 46% of his. On clean exchanges he lands more often and more accurately.

03
Two finishing doors, not one

Eight knockouts and six submissions across fourteen wins, and a 100% finish rate. Five of the submissions are rear-naked chokes, two of them in his last four wins.

04
Landwehr's first round is his worst

The Train lands 18.5 and absorbs 27.9 in an average opening round, and five of his seven UFC knockdowns conceded came there. That is precisely where Nallo lives.

05
The late-break precedent is real

Charrière stopped Landwehr 27 seconds into the third and Choi finished him at 3:21 of the third. If the volume keeps coming, a third-round finish is not a fantasy.

The gameplan
  1. 1
    Fight at 75 inches

    Jab, straight right, kicks from range. Every inch he gives up voluntarily is an inch of Landwehr's dirty boxing he did not have to face.

  2. 2
    Hunt the first round without burning out

    The brand is round one and the numbers support it — Landwehr concedes 27.9 strikes and 0.45 knockdowns there. Land clean, do not chase one haymaker into a counter.

  3. 3
    Take the back if the scramble opens

    Five of his six career submissions are rear-naked chokes — for him the back is a finishing door, not a detour.

  4. 4
    Frame and circle out of the clinch

    21.4% of Landwehr's second-round offence lands in the clinch. Chest-to-chest is where a three-inch reach advantage stops existing.

  5. 5
    If it reaches the third, keep throwing

    Two of Landwehr's last three fights ended in the third round, against him. Volume late is the only route to a career-first decision — and it is also the route to a late finish.

Path to Victory

Nate Landwehr

Still be there at 5:00 of the first. Everything after that is his — the 34-strike second round, seven decision wins, and an opponent who has not won a fight past the first round since 2018.

Why they win
01
Seven decision wins against zero

The single largest structural fact in the matchup. Landwehr can win this fight without ever hurting Nallo; Nallo has no career evidence that he can do the same.

02
Eleven Octagon bouts against one

5-6 in the UFC with wins over Elkins, Onama, Klein, Lingo and Emmers, and two five-round decision wins before that. Nallo's only Octagon night lasted 2:05.

03
The second-round spike

34.0 significant strikes landed at 48% accuracy in an average second round — his best five minutes arrive exactly when Nallo's plan has already failed.

04
The only wrestling in the fight

0.73 takedowns per fifteen minutes at 42% and 72% defence, against an opponent who has never attempted a takedown in the UFC.

05
He has been here before

A 9:21 average UFC fight time and a career built on absorbing more than he lands — 613 to 571 — and winning anyway. Chaos is his native environment.

The gameplan
  1. 1
    Survive the first five minutes

    Nothing else on this list matters until that is done. Respect the reach, do not stand at range for free, and accept losing round one on the cards.

  2. 2
    Make it ugly at chest range

    Clinch, dirty box, level change. His second round already lands 21.4% of its offence in the clinch — that is the phase where Nallo's frame is neutralised.

  3. 3
    Bank the second round

    34.0 significant strikes at 48% accuracy is his single best five minutes in the Octagon and it arrives at exactly the moment a round-one specialist runs out of plan.

  4. 4
    Threaten the choke in scrambles

    0.73 submission attempts per fifteen minutes, 13th of 47 featherweights, with a rear-naked choke and an anaconda already on his UFC record.

  5. 5
    Do not pride-trade in the third

    Charrière at 0:27 and Choi at 3:21 are the same lesson twice. If the cards are already his, the last five minutes are for managing, not for winning.

Danger Zone

How Mandel Nallo loses

  • Herbert 2.0 — he over-commits early, a shorter man times the entry, and the night ends before the crowd has settled, exactly as it did at 2:05 in April.

  • The finish misses, the second round arrives, and he is standing in front of 34 significant strikes with no win past the first round since 2018.

  • Landwehr drags him to the fence, dirty-boxes the length out of the fight, and the 75-inch reach becomes irrelevant for ten of the fifteen minutes.

Danger Zone

How Nate Landwehr loses

  • He eats the length-and-accuracy tax for three minutes at a weight he has never fought at in the UFC, and the finisher across from him finds the chin that Choi, Charrière and Swanson already cracked.

  • A scramble goes wrong and six career submission wins become seven — the rear-naked choke that finished Seres and Cañada does not care about his 72% takedown defence.

  • He survives the storm, the volume keeps arriving, and the third round ends the way it did against Choi and Charrière.

The fight's central axis

Zero Against Seven

Mandel Nallo has fought eighteen professional times and never once heard a scorecard read — fourteen wins, all finishes; four losses, all finishes. Nate Landwehr has seven decision wins and a 9:21 average UFC fight time. One of these men needs the fight to end early. The other one does not need it to end at all.

0 vs 7
career decision wins — Nallo against Landwehr
Where Landwehr lives

The Second-Round Spike

Across seven second rounds in the Octagon, Landwehr lands 34.0 significant strikes at 48% accuracy — nearly double his first-round output of 18.5 and his most accurate round. Minutes five to ten are his best five minutes, and they arrive precisely when a round-one finisher's plan has already failed.

34.0
Landwehr significant strikes in an average second round
The absorption ledger

He Is Out-Landed and Wins Anyway

Across eleven Octagon bouts Landwehr has landed 571 significant strikes and absorbed 613, and been knocked down seven times while scoring one. He ranks 40th of 47 featherweights in strikes absorbed per minute. This is not a defensive fighter who occasionally gets hit — it is a fighter whose method is getting hit.

0.93
Landwehr damage ratio (5.55 landed / 5.96 absorbed per minute)
The experience gap

One Round in the Octagon

Nallo's UFC career so far is 2:05 against Jai Herbert in April 2026 — a knockdown scored, two absorbed, and a first-round stoppage loss. Before that came a 3:29 Contender Series knockout of Samuel Silva. Landwehr has been fighting in the Octagon since January 2020. Every Nallo number is fast, violent and short — and the last time he won a fight that lasted beyond the first round was 2018.

Why the underdog stays live late

The Third Round Has Turned

Before Cub Swanson stopped him in the first round in April, Landwehr's two previous fights ended with him being stopped in the third — Morgan Charrière at 0:27 and Dooho Choi at 3:21. At 38, the round that used to be his proof of durability has become where his nights end when they last that long. Nallo cannot win a decision, but he does not necessarily have to finish early.

The Five-Round Clock

Mandel Nallo danger windowNate Landwehr danger windowNeutral / contested
R1 · 0:00–5:00Nallo's entire brand

Twelve first-round wins in fourteen. Landwehr concedes 27.9 significant strikes and 0.45 knockdowns in an average opening round — the widest window Nallo will ever get. It cuts both ways: Herbert stopped him at 2:05.

Critical Insight
This fight is a countdown, not a contest. Nallo's win equity is front-loaded into a first round where Landwehr is genuinely vulnerable; Landwehr's is back-loaded into a second round he owns outright and a decision Nallo has never won. The one asymmetry that keeps the underdog alive past ten minutes is Landwehr's own recent history: the third round stopped being his friend three fights ago, and in April he did not even reach the second.

Finish Threat by Round

Share of each fighter's wins that end in each round — early finishers spike left, grinders rise right.

05

The Verdict

One hundred simulated fights, the betting market, and our conviction

If you only read 3 things
1

Mandel Nallo has never won a decision and never lost one — all eighteen of his professional fights ended inside the distance. Nate Landwehr has seven decision wins and averages 9:21 a UFC fight. That is the fight in one sentence.

2

Landwehr's second round is his best (34.0 significant strikes at 48%) and his first is his worst (18.5 landed, 27.9 absorbed, five of his seven UFC knockdowns conceded). Twelve of Nallo's fourteen wins ended inside round one.

3

Model: Landwehr 56% / Nallo 44%, conviction 5/10 — a modest lean to the decision engine, capped by Nallo's length at 155, his 100% finish rate, and Landwehr's three straight stoppage losses.

Model outcomes per 100 fights

Each square represents one percentage point of the model distribution, not an observed fight. This visualization does not measure model accuracy or reduce uncertainty in the inputs.

Landwehr Decision — 30%Landwehr KO/TKO — 18%Landwehr Submission — 8%Nallo KO/TKO — 22%Nallo Submission — 14%Nallo Decision — 8%

Each square = 1 model percentage point. Mandel Nallo gold · Nate Landwehr orange · color opacity: 100% = decision, 70% = submission, 45% = KO/TKO.

The decision fork

Seven decision wins against zero. In every branch where the fight reaches the judges, Landwehr's decision bucket (30 of 100) is the largest single outcome in the simulation — and Nallo's is only 8, because he has never won that fight.

Round-one variance

Nallo's knockout and submission buckets together are worth 36 win-shares, almost all of them concentrated in the first five minutes, against an opponent who concedes 27.9 significant strikes and 0.45 knockdowns in an average opening round.

Weight-class travel

All eleven of Landwehr's Octagon bouts were contested at featherweight. Whether his power and his durability arrive intact at 155, against a man three inches longer, is an open question, priced as variance on both sides.

Landwehr's third-round problem

Choi at 3:21 and Charrière at 0:27 — two consecutive third-round stoppage defeats, followed by a first-round stoppage against Cub Swanson in April. This is why Nallo's inside-the-distance equity does not vanish after ten minutes and why conviction is held at five.

Experience asymmetry

Eleven Octagon bouts and 24 UFC rounds for Landwehr; a Contender Series win and one UFC round for Nallo. Nallo's rates were built in minutes, and the model weights them accordingly.

Fight Scripts

0%
of simulations

The Decision Engine

Landwehr weathers the opening five minutes, doubles his output in the second, clinches and dirty-boxes through the third, and wins a card that was never in doubt after minute six. The largest single bucket in the simulation and the shape of the Onama and Elkins wins.

Scripted outcomes for Mandel Nallo vs Nate Landwehr — how each version of this fight unfolds.

Mandel Nallo win probability
0%
22%
8%
14%
KO/TKODECSUB
  • His primary path and the second-largest bucket in the simulation. Eight career knockouts, seven of them in the first round, against an opponent who has been knocked down seven times in the UFC, was stopped by Cub Swanson in the first round in April, and concedes 0.45 knockdowns in an average first round.

  • Eight points, and deliberately low. He has never won a decision in eighteen professional fights and has not won a fight past the first round since 2018 — this bucket is the fight where he clearly out-lands every minute and the judges have no choice.

  • Fourteen points, more than his decision path. He has yet to attempt a submission in the UFC, but that reflects one short fight rather than an absence of grappling: six of his fourteen career wins are submissions, two of them first-round rear-naked chokes in his last four wins.

Nate Landwehr win probability
0%
18%
30%
8%
KO/TKODECSUB
  • Nine career knockouts and a first-round finish of Jamall Emmers, but the mechanism is accumulation rather than one shot — his knockdown average is 0.15, 37th of 47 featherweights. Against a man who absorbed 19 of 28 in his UFC debut, volume finishes are a genuine path.

  • His largest bucket and the structural chalk of this fight. Seven career decision wins, a 9:21 average UFC fight time, and an opponent who has never in eighteen professional fights had to win a round on points.

  • Eight points, and better founded than it looks. 0.73 submission attempts per fifteen minutes ranks 13th of 47 featherweights, with a rear-naked choke of Austin Lingo and an anaconda on Ludovit Klein already on his UFC record.

Projected Scorecards

How the model scores each round
R1
Mandel
R2
Nate
R3
Nate
29-28 Landwehr
Nallo takes the first, the second-round spike and third-round pressure take the rest
The most likely card in a fight that reaches them
30-27 Landwehr
The storm never lands and the volume tax runs all fifteen minutes
Common if Nallo's first round is spent chasing
29-28 Nallo
Length and accuracy win the standing minutes for a career-first decision
His 8-point decision bucket — the rarest outcome in the simulation

Model and price

Mandel Nallo

Insufficient price data
Model win probability
44%
Fair odds
+127
Reference quote
—
Fair decimal odds
2.27
Estimated EV
—
Edge vs no-vig market
—

Nate Landwehr

Insufficient price data
Model win probability
56%
Fair odds
-127
Reference quote
—
Fair decimal odds
1.79
Estimated EV
—
Edge vs no-vig market
—

EV uses the displayed price: probability × decimal odds − 1. Edge is a percentage-point difference from a proportionally de-vigged, same-book pair. A dash means that comparison is unavailable.

Price freshness & calculation notes

Quotes older than 48 hours are marked outdated. EV at an old or undated price is a historical calculation, not a current opportunity. Date-only snapshots have no verified capture time.

Fair odds are the break-even price under this estimate, not a recommended entry price. Model uncertainty can erase a small edge.

What price would change the calculation? · Mandel Nallo

Change the assumptions to see how the required price moves. This does not update the published model or recommend an entry price.

Required decimal price: 2.28 or higher. At the exact unrounded break-even price, estimated EV is zero.

What price would change the calculation? · Nate Landwehr

Change the assumptions to see how the required price moves. This does not update the published model or recommend an entry price.

Required decimal price: 1.79 or higher. At the exact unrounded break-even price, estimated EV is zero.

Original analyst price notes

These notes describe the original analysis and may refer to older prices.

Nallo inside the distance is where the model disagrees most sharply with a market that will see a 5-6 UFC veteran against a man who lost his debut in 2:05. His knockout and submission buckets together are 36 of his 44 win-shares, and Landwehr's first round — 18.5 landed, 27.9 absorbed, 0.45 knockdowns conceded — is the weakest five minutes in his profile. On the other side, Landwehr by decision is the structural chalk: 30 of 100, against an opponent who has never won one.

Conviction
0
5/10

Editorial confidence in the evidence, not a win probability or a calibrated confidence interval.

A real but modest lean to the man who can win without finishing. Held at five out of ten because Nallo is longer, finishes everyone he beats and is the sharper striker on clean exchanges, and because Landwehr has been stopped in each of his last three fights, twice in the third round. Lean: Nate Landwehr.

What backs the lean
  • Seven career decision wins and a 9:21 average UFC fight time against an opponent with zero decisions of any kind.

  • Eleven Octagon bouts and 24 UFC rounds against a Contender Series win and one UFC round.

  • A second round that averages 34.0 significant strikes at 48% accuracy — his best five minutes arrive when Nallo's plan has already failed.

  • The only takedown offence in the fight (0.73 per fifteen minutes at 42%) against an opponent who has never attempted one in the UFC.

What limits it
  • Three inches of height and reach to Nallo at 155 — a weight Landwehr has never fought at in the Octagon.

  • 46 of 79 significant strikes landed across Nallo's Contender Series win and UFC debut, and a 100% career finish rate.

  • Landwehr has been out-landed across his UFC career (571 to 613) and knocked down seven times while scoring one.

  • Three straight stoppage defeats — Choi at 3:21 and Charrière at 0:27 of the third, then Swanson at 4:06 of the first — keep the underdog live early and even past ten minutes.

Final Assessment

In roughly 56 of 100 simulations Nate Landwehr survives the opening five minutes and the fight becomes the one he has been winning for six years — ugly, close, decided on the cards 30 times out of 100, finished in the pocket chaos he invites 18 times, and snatched off a scramble choke 8 times. He does not need to hurt Mandel Nallo to beat him. That is the whole lean.

In the other 44, the timer runs the other way. Nallo is three inches longer at a weight Landwehr has never made in the Octagon, is the sharper striker on clean exchanges, and has ended all fourteen of his professional wins — eight by strikes, six by submission, twelve of them in the first round. Landwehr's average opening round concedes 27.9 significant strikes, and he has been knocked down seven times in eleven Octagon appearances, twice by Cub Swanson when he was stopped in the first round in April. Twenty-two knockout win-shares and fourteen submission win-shares are not a puncher's chance; they are most of a fight.

The honest read: take The Train narrowly, and understand exactly what you are betting on — not that he is better, but that he can win a fight Nallo has never in eighteen professional bouts proved he knows how to win. And do not fade Mango early. Cub Swanson needed less than a round to end this same man in April, and Morgan Charrière 27 seconds of a third the summer before.

Skip to main content
Use Tab to navigate through elements, Enter to activate buttons and links.